PDF Icon
[…] Therefore, we would argue that a jury can still be posed a question as to whether fraud was committed during litigation, a tactic that has proven successful.   

In response to the argument that an insurer will have no recourse for fraudulent claims, the court notes that “an insurer maintains the power to deny claims or parts of claims it believes are fraudulent.” The plaintiff then bears the burden of filing suit to prove the reasonable necessity of his or her claimed expenses. The Court maintains the “saving grace” of MCLA MCLA § 500.3148(2) – that a court may still award attorney’s fees to an insurer if the claim “was in some respects fraudulent or so excessive as to have no reasonable foundation.”

In turn, insurers may still deny fraudulent claims, citing that the fraud proves that the claims are not reasonable and necessary. Attorneys should then file a Motion for Security of Costs, arguing that attorney’s fees will likely be awarded due to the fraud.